3/24 Napier Close, Deakin ACT 2600

P 02 6281 0680
F 02 6285 4676

Outstanding regional and rural leadership

Menu

Rural leaders selected for next ARLP

Rural leaders selected for next ARLP

The Australian Rural Leadership Foundation is proud to announce the latest crop of rural leaders, selected to participate in the 21st course of its renowned Australian Rural Leadership Program (ARLP).

Twenty-nine leaders working across diverse industries and sectors, and from a range of backgrounds, have successfully completed a competitive national selection process, demonstrating a passion for the vitality and resilience of regional, rural and remote Australia.

In May 2014, the group will begin the ARLP, a unique 17 month Program that develops high-level leadership capabilities as well as business, strategic planning and valuable interpersonal skills.

This will be the fourth cohort of ARLP participants to be eligible for a Graduate Certificate in Australian Rural Leadership from James Cook University, upon course completion.

Philippa Woodhill, Acting Chief Executive of the Australian Rural Leadership Foundation said she is impressed with the quality of applicants and their outstanding commitment to rural Australia.

“This select group of leaders are a fabulous representation of the innovative, future-minded people who are committed to ensuring our rural, regional and remote areas are thriving and robust,” she said.

“They are all passionate about contributing more to their sectors and communities. This cohort possesses an admirable tenacity and positivity, and that is an essential part of effective leadership.” 

Participants have received scholarships from a wide range of rural and related industry organisations, philanthropic donors, research bodies, the private sector and the state and federal governments. The Foundation also welcomes three new sponsors this year: the Thyne Reid Foundation, the Rural Finance Corporation and the William Buckland Foundation.

“From an Indigenous forester in the Tiwi Islands, to a rural accountant in New South Wales, our diverse leaders in Course 21 all share a fantastic passion for rural life in their region,” Ms Woodhill said.

The ARLP is in its 21st year, and aims to produce a network of informed, capable and ethical leaders who are able to work collaboratively to advance the interests of rural Australia.

The hands-on 59-day Program, delivered in six sessions over 17 months, includes challenge-based education, workshops, and an overseas field study. It works to improve the capacity of rural leaders to engage wherever a challenge is best addresses, and wherever they can contribute most effectively.

The Foundation is still finalising the placement of scholarships with candidates from a few niche sectors. A complete list of Course 21 participants will be available in the coming weeks.

Applications for ARLP Course 22 will open from April 2014. Keep an eye out on this website under 'Programs'.

Course 21 participants and sponsored scholarships

Name

Town

State

Sponsored by

Matt Barwick

Labrador

QLD

Fisheries Research and Development Corporation

Liz Brennan

Wongan Hills

WA

Fairfax Agricultural Media

Lachlan Bull

Conargo

NSW

Rice Growers’ Association

Karina Coombes

Melville Island

NT

Australian Government Department of Agriculture

Christopher Douglas

Werrimul

VIC

Grains Research and Development Corporation

Sharon Downes

Narrabri

NSW

Cotton Research and Development Corporation and Auscott

Grant Fenton

Cullen Bay

NT

Woolworths

Peter Forbes

Bendigo

VIC

Department of Environment and Primary Industries VIC

Todd Fotheringhame

Karlgarin

WA

Australian Lot Feeders’ Association

Ashley Fraser

Lilliput

VIC

Grains Research and Development Corporation

Janine Gertz

Douglas

QLD

James Cook University

Sue Gorton

Townsville

QLD

Australian Government Department of Health

Scott Hogan

Coleambally

NSW

Rice Growers’ Association

Cameron Hutchison

Duffy

ACT

Australian Government Department of Agriculture

Beth Jones

Mt Rowan

VIC

Department of Environment and Primary Industries VIC

Gregory Kuchel

Swan Hill

VIC

Rural Finance Corporation

Tanya Lehmann

Berri

SA

Australian Government Department of Health

Nathan Maxwell-McGinn

Fremantle

WA

Fisheries Research and Development Corporation

Tracey Morris

Leeton

NSW

Grape and Wine Research and Development Corporation

Cecilia Myers

Dunkeld

VIC

William Buckland Foundation (ANZ Trustees)

Brianna Peake

Palmyra

WA

Cooperative Bulk Handling

Ben Roberts

Thorneside

QLD

Australian Meat Processing Corporation

Kaye Smith

 Mt Isa

QLD

Mt Isa Centre for Rural and Remote Health (James Cook University)

Marianne Stewart

Deans Marsh

VIC

Australian Government Department of Agriculture

Che’ Stow

Badu Island Torres Strait

QLD

Torres Strait Regional Authority

Tamara Stretch

Narrogin

WA

Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation

Jennifer Wainwright

Bouldercombe

QLD

Tim Fairfax Family Foundation

Jack Walker

Theodore

QLD

Meat and Livestock Australia

Jim Wilson

Scottsdale

TAS

Thyne Reid Foundation

 

Comments (0)

Add a comment