3/24 Napier Close, Deakin ACT 2600

P 02 6281 0680
F 02 6285 4676

Outstanding regional and rural leadership

Menu

ARLP Course 22 selected

ARLP Course 22 selected

The Australian Rrural Leadership Foundation is proud to reveal the 22nd cohort of the Australian Rural Leadership Program (ARLP)—a diverse group about to embark on a truly unique leadership development experience.

The ARLP is the Australian Rural Leadership Foundation’s flagship program, and it has been developing leaders for the future of rural and regional Australia for over 20 years.

Thirty leaders representing diverse industries, sectors and communities have successfully completed a competitive national selection process.

The group will commence the ARLP in May 2015 with an experiential session in the Kimberley. Five sessions will follow over 17 months, including immersion in Canberra’s political scene, and an eye-opening visit to Indonesia.

Course 22 will be the fifth cohort of ARLP participants eligible to undertake a Graduate Certificate in Australian Rural Leadership from James Cook University, in concert with the ARLP.

Matt Linnegar, Chief Executive of the Foundation and a Fellow of Course 7 of the ARLP, said the Program continues to stand out in the leadership development landscape.

“I am in the unique position of leading an organisation that played such a crucial role in my own leadership,” Mr Linnegar said.

“The experience offered by the ARLP will be life-changing for these participants. I m sure that this group, like all ARLP graduates will go on to be real change agents in their organisations, industries and communities right across Australia.”

ARLP participants receive scholarships from a wide range of rural and related industry organisations, philanthropic donors, research bodies, the private sector and the state and federal governments. The Foundation welcomes 2 new sponsors this year: Prime Super and the Northern Territory Government.

“From a Moulamein rice farmer, to a crocodile industry entrepreneur in the Northern Territory and an aged care worker in North Queensland, our diverse leaders in Course 22 all share a fantastic passion for rural life in their region,” Mr Linnegar said.

Applications for ARLP Course 23 open from 1 April 2015. Visit: http://rural-leaders.com.au/programs/australian-rural-leadership-program-for-established-leaders

 

Course 22 participants and sponsored scholarships

Name

Town

State

Sponsored by

Sam Archer

Gundagai

NSW

Meat and Livestock Australia

Darren Arney

Nairne

SA

Grains Research and Development Corporation

Tammy Atkins

Milawa

VIC

William Buckland Foundation

David Bailey

Dalby

QLD

Australian Lot Feeders Association

Joanna Baker

Stanmore

NSW

Thyne Reid Foundation

Sean Boland

Moree

NSW

Cotton Australia Limited and Cotton Research & Development Corporation

 

Rhys Collins

North Lakes

QLD

Australian Pork Limited

Scott Davis

Cairns

QLD

James Cook University

Sandra Glaister

Townsville

QLD

Prime Super

Jamie Iker

Emerald

QLD

Auscott Limited, Cotton Research and Development Corporation

Mikaela Jade

Red Hill

ACT

Department of Agriculture

Jacinta Kelly

Kensington

WA

Cooperative Bulk Handling Ltd

Gary Larkins

Mawson

ACT

Department of Health

Tim Lester

Dalton

NSW

Fisheries Research and Development Corporation

James Lord

Cradoc

TAS

Australian Meat Processor Corporation

Zoe Malone

Fannie Bay

NT

NT Department of Primary Industry and Fisheries

Katie Mason

Kojonup

WA

Fairfax Agricultural Media

Peter McCrabb

Booroorban

NSW

Australian Wool Innovation

Krysteen McElroy

Padthaway

SA

Department of Agriculture

Denise McLellan

Horsham

VIC

Grains Research and Development Corporation

Jeremy Morton

Moulamein

NSW

Ricegrowers’ Association

 

Dwane O’Brien

Belmont

VIC

Victorian Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning

Travis Power

Warramanga

ACT

Department of Agriculture

Lowri Pryce

 Helensburgh

NSW

Fisheries Research and Development Corporation

Michael Rosier

Moorabbin

VIC

Victorian Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning

Regina Turner

Thursday Island

QLD

Torres Strait Regional Authority

Jordan Villaruz

Tully

QLD

Department of Agriculture

Giovanna Webb

Leanyer

NT

Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation

Jane Worner

Young

NSW

Woolworths Limited

Jennifer Wressell

East Geelong

VIC

Department of Health

 

 

 

Comments (0)

Add a comment