3/24 Napier Close, Deakin ACT 2600

P 02 6281 0680
F 02 6285 4676

Outstanding regional and rural leadership

Menu

ARLP Course 23 participants announced

ARLP Course 23 participants announced
The Australian Rural Leadership Foundation is proud to reveal the 23rd cohort of the Australian Rural Leadership Program (ARLP)—a diverse group about to embark on a truly unique leadership development experience.
 
The ARLP is the Australian Rural Leadership Foundation’s flagship program, and it has been developing leaders for the future of rural and regional Australia for over 20 years.
 
Thirty leaders representing diverse industries, sectors and communities have successfully completed a competitive national selection process.
 
The group will commence the ARLP in August 2016 with an experiential session in the Kimberley. Five sessions will follow over 15 months, including immersion in regional communities, involvement in Canberra’s political scene, and an eye-opening visit to one of our closest neighbours - Indonesia.
 
Course 23 will be the sixth cohort of ARLP participants eligible to undertake a Graduate Certificate in Australian Rural Leadership from James Cook University, in concert with the ARLP.
 
Matt Linnegar, Chief Executive of the Foundation and a Fellow of Course 7 of the ARLP, said that while some of the structure of the program had changed for Course 23, its standing as one of Australia’s premier leadership development opportunities had not.
 
“Following an in-depth look at our flagship program, we have made a number of changes to the ARLP designed to allow the program to remain contemporary while holding true to our principles of leadership development,” Mr Linnegar said. “So I fully anticipate that while this year’s program will look a bit different, it will continue to be life-changing for these participants and that all will contribute strongly to the greater good of regional Australia.”
 
ARLP participants receive scholarships from a wide range of rural and related industry organisations, philanthropic donors, research bodies, the private sector and the state and federal governments. The Foundation welcomes 5 new sponsors this year: Australia Council for the Arts, Geoffery Gardiner Dairy Foundation, Australian Government Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet, NSW Department of Primary Industries and Local Land Services NSW.
 
Australia Council for the Arts Chief Executive Officer Tony Grybowski said the Council was pleased to partner with the Foundation on this successful leadership program as it is an important part of the Council’s commitment to supporting a vibrant arts sector in rural Australia.
 
“The Australian Rural Leadership Foundation has an impressive track record in nurturing Australia’s most promising and gifted leaders, and I am pleased that our inaugural arts leadership scholarship has been awarded to Kathy Burns from Barkly Arts in Tennant Creek, Northern Territory.”
 
“This year’s participants come from diverse backgrounds including an artistic director from the Barkly region, a wool producer from Hay and a North Qld-based health service CEO,” Mr Linnegar said.
 
The ARLP aims to produce a network of informed, capable and ethical leaders who are able to work collaboratively to advance the interests of regional Australia.
 
Applications for Course 24 of the Australian Rural Leadership Program will open in coming months, with application information available at: http://rural-leaders.com.au/programs/australian-rural-leadership-program-for-established-leaders
 

ARLP 23 Participants and Sponsored Scholarships

Name

Town/City

State

Sponsored By

Matthew Bradd

SYDNEY

NSW

Cotton Research and Development Corporation,

Auscott Limited, Cotton Australia

Duncan Bremner

YASS

NSW

Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation

Kathy Burns

TENNANT CREEK

NT

Australia Council for the Arts

Sue Connolly-Andrews

YARRABAH

QLD

Australian Government Department of Health

Catrina Felton-Busch

MOUNT ISA

QLD

James Cook University

Amanda Garner

BIRREGURRA

VIC

William Buckland Foundation

Carol Huggins

HAY

NSW

Australian Wool Innovation

Helen Jenkins

DECEPTION BAY

QLD

Fisheries Research and Development Corporation

Murray Korff

WHITFIELD

QLD

Australian Government Department of Agriculture

and Water Resources

Meagan Laidlaw

OXLEY

QLD

Cotton Research and Development Corporation,

Auscott Limited, Cotton Australia

Rebecca Lomman

ST GEORGE

QLD

Australian Government Department of Agriculture

and Water Resources

Patrick Lui

THURSDAY ISLAND

QLD

Torres Strait Regional Authority

Steve Martin

JONDARYAN

QLD

Australian Lot Feeders' Association

Bert Matthews

HAY

NSW

Australian Wool Innovation

Rachaele May

BAKERY HILL

VIC

Victorian Government Department of Environment,

Land, Water & Planning

Sally Mitchell

TORRUMBARRY

VIC

Geoffrey Gardiner Dairy Foundation

Todd Newton

INVERELL

NSW

Australian Meat Processors' Corporation

Alex Ogg

FREMANTLE

WA

Fisheries Research and Development Corporation

Ben Paxton

MCLAREN FLAT

SA

Wine Australia

Steve Pocock

ADELAIDE RIVER

NT

Fairfax Agricultural Media

Edwina Sharrock

TAMWORTH

NSW

Prime Super

Alistair Sherwin

BROOME

WA

Australian Government Department of Prime Minister

and Cabinet

Fiona Shilton

MURRAY BRIDGE

SA

Woolworths Limited

Annabel Sides

INVERELL

NSW

NSW Local Land Services

Michelle Smallman

PIARA WATERS

WA

Cooperative Bulk Handling

Neale Sutton

MOORABBIN

VIC

Grains Research and Development Corporation

May Taylor

ALICE SPRINGS

NT

NT Government Department of Transport

Kirrilee Warr

YUNA

WA

Grains Research & Development Corporation

Will Wilson

CALLIOPE

QLD

Meat and Livestock Australia

Rose Wright

MURWILLUMBAH

NSW

Thyne Reid Foundation

Soon to be named

 

NSW

NSW Government Department of Primary Industries

 

Comments (0)

Add a comment