3/24 Napier Close, Deakin ACT 2600

P 02 6281 0680
F 02 6285 4676

Outstanding regional and rural leadership

Menu

Diverse leaders chosen for iconic leadership program

Diverse leaders chosen for iconic leadership program
Thirty-three leaders from diverse industries, communities and backgrounds have been selected to undertake the iconic Australian Rural Leadership Program (ARLP) announced Matt Linnegar, Chief Executive of the Australian Rural Leadership Foundation.
 
The ARLP is a 15-month leadership program which takes place across Australia and Indonesia, immersing rural, regional and remote leaders in a series of unique experiences to develop their leadership capabilities.
 
“The selected leaders have undergone a rigorous selection process to be chosen for Course 24 of the ARLP. They come from all walks of life and these unique backgrounds will make for a rich and diverse program,” said Matt.
 
“These leaders are sponsored by our generous partners, who provide a $55,000 scholarship for each participant to undertake the program. Our partners believe that developing leaders is crucial for the greater good of rural, regional and remote Australia.”
 
During the program the participants will develop as leaders through challenging their own behaviours, thinking and actions, and those of others. They will develop relationships to form a network of supportive leaders.
 
“Throughout the program the leaders will travel to locations across Australia, including the remote Kimberley region in Western Australia and to Indonesia for the international component of the program,” said Matt.
 
The participants will commence their first session of the program in Darwin in July, before travelling to the Kimberley region for an experiential component of the program.

 

ARLP Course 24

 

Name

Location

Sponsor

Nathan Adams

Augusta WA

Fisheries Research and Development Corporation

Dr Cameron Bell

Spring Gully VIC

VIC Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources

Owen Brinson

Silvan VIC

The William Buckland Foundation

Andrew Bulmer

Calulu VIC

Australian Government Department of Agriculture and Water Resources

Timothy Chaffey

Quirindi NSW

Cotton Research and Development Corporation, Auscott Limited and Cotton Australia

Belinda Chambers

Rutherglen VIC

Wine Australia

Dale Chapman

Pomona QLD

Australian Government Prime Minister and Cabinet

Dr Alexander Dunn

Weipa QLD

Prime Super

Timothy Ferraro

Dubbo NSW

NSW Local Land Services

Luke Gaynor

Wagga Wagga NSW

NSW Department of Primary Industries

Katherine Gunn

Curlewis NSW

Grains Research and Development Corporation

Ronald Hibma

Sale VIC

Gardiner Foundation

Barbara Howard

Perth WA

Australia Council for the Arts

Amanda Johnston

Cloverdale WA

CBH Group

Paula Johnston

Belgian Gardens QLD

James Cook University

Simone Jolliffe

Euberta NSW

Dairy Australia

Rachel Kelly

Moama NSW

Ricegrower’s Association of Australia

David Kimmorley

Hannaford QLD

Meat and Livestock Australia

Stacey Lugsdin

Hay NSW

Australian Wool Innovation

Richard Malone

Griffith NSW

Cotton Research and Development Corporation, Auscott Limited and Cotton Australia

Johani Mamid

Broome WA

Australian Government Prime Minister and Cabinet

William McCrohon

Merungle Hill NSW

Australian Lot Feeders’ Association

Patricia McKenzie

Cunnamulla QLD

Meat and Livestock Australia

Grant Melrose

Warwick QLD

Australian Meat Processor Corporation

Rebecca Milliken

Wagga Wagga NSW

Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation

Donna Murray

Wanniassa ACT

Australian Government Prime Minister and Cabinet

Freda Nicholls

Jones Creek NSW

Woolworths

Lynda O’Brien

Charters Towers QLD

Meat and Livestock Australia

Jason Phieler

Aireys Inlet VIC

Australian Government Department of Health

Aaron Scheid

Dalby QLD

Australian Pork Limited

Lillian Shibasaki

Thursday Island QLD

Torres Strait Regional Authority

Kirrilee Warr

Yuna WA,

Grains Research and Development Corporation

Katherine Waterhouse

Canberra ACT

Australian Government Department of Agriculture and Water Resources

 

For interviews and enquiries, please call Communications Coordinator, Monique Brouwer on 0400 913 813.

 

Comments (0)

Add a comment